Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Administration of State Emergency Communications
Section 771.053. Statewide Limitation on Liability of Service Providers and Certain Public Officers
Sec. 771.053. STATEWIDE LIMITATION ON LIABILITY OF SERVICE PROVIDERS AND CERTAIN PUBLIC OFFICERS. (a) A service provider of communications service involved in providing 9-1-1 service, a manufacturer of equipment used in providing 9-1-1 service, a developer of software used in providing 9-1-1 service, a third party or other entity involved in providing 9-1-1 service, or an officer, director, or employee of the service provider, manufacturer, developer, third party, or other entity involved in providing 9-1-1 service is not liable for any claim, damage, or loss arising from the provision of 9-1-1 service unless the act or omission proximately causing the claim, damage, or loss constitutes gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct.
(b) A member of the commission or of the governing body of a public agency is not liable for any claim, damage, or loss arising from the provision of 9-1-1 service unless the act or omission causing the claim, damage, or loss violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.
(c) This section shall be interpreted to provide protection relating to confidentiality and immunity and protection from liability with at least the same scope and to at least the same extent as described by federal law, including 47 U.S.C. Section 615a and 47 U.S.C. Section 1472.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 936, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1405, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 331 (H.B. 1972), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 331 (H.B. 1972), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.