Texas Statutes
Subchapter E. Use and Application
Section 76.108. Commercial Applicator License
Sec. 76.108. COMMERCIAL APPLICATOR LICENSE. (a) A person who operates a business or is an employee of a business that applies state-limited-use or restricted-use pesticides or regulated herbicides to the land of another person for hire or compensation and who is required to be licensed by Section 76.105 of this code shall apply to the appropriate regulatory agency for a commercial applicator license issued for the license use categories and subcategories in which the pesticide application is to be made.
(b) A person shall apply for an original or renewal commercial applicator license on forms prescribed by the regulatory agency. The application shall include information as required by rule of the head of the agency and must be accompanied by an annual license fee, as fixed by the head of the agency.
(c) The head of a regulatory agency may not issue an original commercial applicator license before the applicant has passed an examination under Section 76.110 of this code.
(d) The head of a regulatory agency may not issue a commercial applicator license if it has been determined that:
(1) the applicant has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in the last five years;
(2) the applicant has had a license issued under this subchapter revoked within the last two years;
(3) the applicant has been unable to satisfactorily fulfill licensing requirements; or
(4) the applicant for any other reason cannot be expected to be able to fulfill the provisions of this subchapter applicable to the license use category for which application is made.
(e) An individual to whom a commercial applicator license is issued is authorized to purchase, use, and supervise the use of restricted-use and state-limited-use pesticides or regulated herbicides in the license use categories and subcategories in which the individual is licensed.
(f) As a condition to issuance of a commercial applicator license, an applicant located outside this state shall file with the regulatory agency a written instrument designating a resident agent for service of process in actions taken in the administration and enforcement of this chapter. Instead of designating a resident agent, the applicant may designate in writing the secretary of state as the recipient of service of process for the applicant in this state.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1198, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2590, ch. 693, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 239, Sec. 65, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 92, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 419, Sec. 2.38, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1369, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.