Sec. 76.005. STANDARDS FOR OFFICERS. (a) An officer appointed by the department director must comply with a code of ethics developed by the division.
(b) To be eligible for appointment as an officer who supervises defendants placed on community supervision a person must have acquired a bachelor's degree conferred by an institution of higher education accredited by an accrediting organization recognized by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.
(c) A person employed as a peace officer is not eligible for appointment as an officer under this section.
(d) The division may establish a waiver procedure for departments unable to hire persons meeting the requirements under Subsection (b)(2).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 108, Sec. 1, eff. May 15, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle F - Court Administration
Chapter 76 - Community Supervision and Corrections Departments
Section 76.002. Establishment of Departments
Section 76.003. Community Justice Council
Section 76.004. Department Director; Fiscal Officer
Section 76.0045. Judicial Responsibilities; Immunity
Section 76.005. Standards for Officers
Section 76.0051. Authorization to Carry Weapon
Section 76.006. Employee Status and Benefits
Section 76.007. Public Funds, Grants, and Gifts
Section 76.008. Financial Responsibilities of Counties
Section 76.009. Financial Responsibilities of Districts
Section 76.010. State Funds or Guarantees for Corrections Facilities
Section 76.011. Operation of Certain Services and Programs
Section 76.012. Reporting and Management Services
Section 76.014. Assessment and Enhancement of Defendant's Educational Skills
Section 76.015. Reimbursement Fee
Section 76.016. Victim Notification
Section 76.017. Treatment Alternative to Incarceration Program
Section 76.018. Application of Law Relating to Free Exercise of Religion