Sec. 752.108. INSURANCE AND ANNUITY TRANSACTIONS. (a) The language conferring authority with respect to insurance and annuity transactions in a statutory durable power of attorney empowers the attorney in fact or agent to:
(1) continue, pay the premium or assessment on, modify, rescind, release, or terminate a contract procured by or on behalf of the principal that insures or provides an annuity to either the principal or another person, whether or not the principal is a beneficiary under the contract;
(2) procure new, different, or additional insurance contracts and annuities for the principal or the principal's spouse, children, and other dependents and select the amount, type of insurance or annuity, and method of payment;
(3) pay the premium or assessment on, or modify, rescind, release, or terminate, an insurance contract or annuity procured by the attorney in fact or agent;
(4) designate the beneficiary of the insurance contract, except as provided by Subsection (b);
(5) apply for and receive a loan on the security of the insurance contract or annuity;
(6) surrender and receive the cash surrender value;
(7) exercise an election;
(8) change the manner of paying premiums;
(9) change or convert the type of insurance contract or annuity with respect to which the principal has or claims to have a power described by this section;
(10) change the beneficiary of an insurance contract or annuity, except that the attorney in fact or agent may be designated a beneficiary only to the extent authorized by Subsection (b);
(11) apply for and procure government aid to guarantee or pay premiums of an insurance contract on the life of the principal;
(12) collect, sell, assign, borrow on, or pledge the principal's interest in an insurance contract or annuity; and
(13) pay from proceeds or otherwise, compromise or contest, or apply for refunds in connection with a tax or assessment imposed by a taxing authority with respect to an insurance contract or annuity or the proceeds of the contract or annuity or liability accruing because of the tax or assessment.
(b) Unless the principal has granted the authority to create or change a beneficiary designation expressly as required by Section 751.031(b)(4), an agent may be named a beneficiary of an insurance contract or an extension, renewal, or substitute for the contract only to the extent the agent was named as a beneficiary by the principal.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle P - Durable Powers of Attorney
Chapter 752 - Statutory Durable Power of Attorney
Subchapter C. Construction of Powers Related to Statutory Durable Power of Attorney
Section 752.101. Construction in General
Section 752.102. Real Property Transactions
Section 752.103. Tangible Personal Property Transactions
Section 752.104. Stock and Bond Transactions
Section 752.105. Commodity and Option Transactions
Section 752.106. Banking and Other Financial Institution Transactions
Section 752.107. Business Operation Transactions
Section 752.108. Insurance and Annuity Transactions
Section 752.109. Estate, Trust, and Other Beneficiary Transactions
Section 752.110. Claims and Litigation
Section 752.111. Personal and Family Maintenance
Section 752.112. Benefits From Certain Governmental Programs or Civil or Military Service
Section 752.113. Retirement Plan Transactions