Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Recording Durable Power of Attorney for Certain Real Property Transactions
Section 751.151. Recording for Real Property Transactions Requiring Execution and Delivery of Instruments
Sec. 751.151. RECORDING FOR REAL PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS REQUIRING EXECUTION AND DELIVERY OF INSTRUMENTS. A durable power of attorney for a real property transaction requiring the execution and delivery of an instrument that is to be recorded, including a release, assignment, satisfaction, mortgage, including a reverse mortgage, security agreement, deed of trust, encumbrance, deed of conveyance, oil, gas, or other mineral lease, memorandum of a lease, lien, including a home equity lien, or other claim or right to real property, must be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the property is located not later than the 30th day after the date the instrument is filed for recording.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 808 (H.B. 3316), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2017.