Sec. 73.102. PURPOSE; DEGREE PROGRAMS. (a) The institution and its substations shall be devoted to the diagnosis, teaching, study, prevention, and treatment of neoplastic and allied diseases.
(b) If the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board determines that the role and mission of the institution should be changed to include degree-granting authority, the board of regents may:
(1) prescribe courses and conduct allied health professional degree programs related to the purposes of the institution described by Subsection (a); and
(2) jointly prescribe courses and jointly conduct graduate programs at the master's and doctoral levels related to those purposes with:
(A) The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences; and
(B) The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, with respect to graduate programs separately established at the health science center and related to the broad fields encompassed in population and public health.
(c) The degree programs to be offered under Subsection (b) are subject to approval by the coordinating board.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3172, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 112, Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 86, Sec. 1, eff. May 11, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 166 (S.B. 1251), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle C - The University of Texas System
Chapter 73 - The University of Texas at Houston
Subchapter C. The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center
Section 73.102. Purpose; Degree Programs
Section 73.105. Diagnostic and Treatment Substations
Section 73.107. Admission: Rules and Regulations; Approval of President
Section 73.110. Gifts and Grants
Section 73.111. Acceptance of Land in Medical Center
Section 73.112. Treatment of Indigent Patients
Section 73.113. Sufficiency of Institutional Funds, Fees, and Patient Base