Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 711.002. Disposition of Remains; Duty to Inter
Sec. 711.002. DISPOSITION OF REMAINS; DUTY TO INTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (l), unless a decedent has left directions in writing for the disposition of the decedent's remains as provided in Subsection (g), the following persons, in the priority listed, have the right to control the disposition, including cremation, of the decedent's remains, shall inter the remains, and in accordance with Subsection (a-1) are liable for the reasonable cost of interment:
* * *
interred. The directions may be modified or revoked only by a subsequent writing signed and acknowledged by such person. The person otherwise entitled to control the disposition of a decedent's remains under this section shall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent that the decedent's estate or the person controlling the disposition are financially able to do so.
(h) If the directions are in a will, they shall be carried out immediately without the necessity of probate. If the will is not probated or is declared invalid for testamentary purposes, the directions are valid to the extent to which they have been acted on in good faith.
(i) A cemetery organization, a business operating a crematory or columbarium or both, a funeral director or an embalmer, or a funeral establishment shall not be liable for carrying out the written directions of a decedent or the directions of any person who represents that the person is entitled to control the disposition of the decedent's remains.
(j) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 707, Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.
(k) Any dispute among any of the persons listed in Subsection (a) concerning their right to control the disposition, including cremation, of a decedent's remains shall be resolved by a court with jurisdiction over probate proceedings for the decedent, regardless of whether a probate proceeding has been initiated. A cemetery organization or funeral establishment shall not be liable for refusing to accept the decedent's remains, or to inter or otherwise dispose of the decedent's remains, until it receives a court order or other suitable confirmation that the dispute has been resolved or settled.
(l) A person listed in Subsection (a) may not control the disposition of the decedent's remains if, in connection with the decedent's death, an indictment has been filed charging the person with a crime under Chapter 19, Penal Code, that involves family violence against the decedent. A person regulated under Chapter 651, Occupations Code, who knowingly allows the person charged with a crime to control the disposition of the decedent's remains in violation of this subsection commits a prohibited practice under Section 651.460, Occupations Code, and the Texas Funeral Service Commission may take disciplinary action or assess an administrative penalty against the regulated person under that chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 213, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1385, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
* * *