Sec. 7.009. FRAUD ON THE COMMUNITY; DIVISION AND DISPOSITION OF RECONSTITUTED ESTATE. (a) In this section, "reconstituted estate" means the total value of the community estate that would exist if an actual or constructive fraud on the community had not occurred.
(b) If the trier of fact determines that a spouse has committed actual or constructive fraud on the community, the court shall:
(1) calculate the value by which the community estate was depleted as a result of the fraud on the community and calculate the amount of the reconstituted estate; and
(2) divide the value of the reconstituted estate between the parties in a manner the court deems just and right.
(c) In making a just and right division of the reconstituted estate under Section 7.001, the court may grant any legal or equitable relief necessary to accomplish a just and right division, including:
(1) awarding to the wronged spouse an appropriate share of the community estate remaining after the actual or constructive fraud on the community;
(2) awarding a money judgment in favor of the wronged spouse against the spouse who committed the actual or constructive fraud on the community; or
(3) awarding to the wronged spouse both a money judgment and an appropriate share of the community estate.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 487 (H.B. 908), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - The Marriage Relationship
Subtitle C - Dissolution of Marriage
Chapter 7 - Award of Marital Property
Section 7.001. General Rule of Property Division
Section 7.002. Division and Disposition of Certain Property Under Special Circumstances
Section 7.003. Disposition of Retirement and Employment Benefits and Other Plans
Section 7.004. Disposition of Rights in Insurance
Section 7.005. Insurance Coverage Not Specifically Awarded
Section 7.006. Agreement Incident to Divorce or Annulment
Section 7.007. Disposition of Claim for Reimbursement
Section 7.008. Consideration of Taxes
Section 7.009. Fraud on the Community; Division and Disposition of Reconstituted Estate