Texas Statutes
Chapter 697 - Disposition of Embryonic and Fetal Tissue Remains
Section 697.002. Definitions
Sec. 697.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Cremation" means the irreversible process of reducing remains to bone fragments through direct flame, extreme heat, and evaporation.
(2) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
(3) "Embryonic and fetal tissue remains" means an embryo, a fetus, body parts, or organs from a pregnancy that terminates in the death of the embryo or fetus and for which the issuance of a fetal death certificate is not required by state law. The term does not include the umbilical cord, placenta, gestational sac, blood, or body fluids.
(4) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(5) "Incineration" means the process of burning remains in an incinerator.
(6) "Interment" means the disposition of remains by entombment, burial, or placement in a niche.
(7) "Steam disinfection" means the act of subjecting remains to steam under pressure to disinfect the remains.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 441 (S.B. 8), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2017.