Sec. 6.708. COSTS; ATTORNEY'S FEES AND EXPENSES. (a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court as it considers reasonable may award costs to a party. Costs may not be adjudged against a party against whom a divorce is granted for confinement in a mental hospital under Section 6.007.
(b) The expenses of counseling may be taxed as costs against either or both parties.
(c) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and expenses. The court may order the fees and expenses and any postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney's own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 916 (H.B. 1366), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 916 (H.B. 1366), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - The Marriage Relationship
Subtitle C - Dissolution of Marriage
Chapter 6 - Suit for Dissolution of Marriage
Subchapter H. Trial and Appeal
Section 6.701. Failure to Answer
Section 6.704. Testimony of Husband or Wife
Section 6.705. Testimony by Marriage Counselor
Section 6.707. Transfers and Debts Pending Decree
Section 6.708. Costs; Attorney's Fees and Expenses
Section 6.709. Temporary Orders During Appeal
Section 6.710. Notice of Final Decree