Sec. 667.006. OVERTIME COMPENSATION. (a) Overtime compensation accrues for each employment independently of every other employment, except as provided by Subsection (b).
(b) If the person is subject to the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.) in an employment, the employing agencies and institutions of higher education shall ensure that the person is compensated for all combined time actually worked that exceeds 40 hours per week in accordance with the overtime provisions of the federal law. The agencies and institutions shall cooperate to determine which agency or institution is responsible for ensuring that the employee is properly compensated according to those provisions.
(c) An employing agency or institution may not use multiple employments of an employee within the same agency or institution for the purpose of:
(1) paying the employee for working more than 40 hours in a week instead of earning compensatory time in accordance with state law; or
(2) paying the employee a greater salary than is allowed for either of the employee's positions.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 666.006 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(60), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle B - State Officers and Employees
Chapter 667 - Multiple Employments With State
Section 667.001. General Provisions
Section 667.002. Separate Records Required
Section 667.003. Transfer of Leave Balances Prohibited
Section 667.004. Accrual of State Service Credit
Section 667.005. Group Insurance Contribution
Section 667.006. Overtime Compensation
Section 667.007. Informing Employer About Multiple Employment
Section 667.008. Special Provisions for Legislative Agencies