Sec. 659.018. COMPENSATORY TIME: PLACE WHERE WORK PERFORMED. (a) Except under circumstances specified in the General Appropriations Act or as provided by Subsection (b), an employee of a state agency as defined by Section 658.001 may not, for hours worked during any calendar week, accumulate compensatory time off under Section 659.015(f) or 659.016 to the extent that the hours are attributable to work performed at a location other than the employee's regular or temporarily assigned place of employment.
(b) An employee may accumulate compensatory time off for hours worked during any calendar week at the employee's personal residence if the employee obtains the advance approval of the administrative head of the agency for which the employee works or that person's designee.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1241 (S.B. 2298), Sec. 6, eff. June 19, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle B - State Officers and Employees
Subchapter B. Salary Amounts; Overtime and Compensatory Time
Section 659.011. Salaries Set in Appropriations Act
Section 659.012. Judicial Salaries
Section 659.0125. Salary for District Judge or Retired Judge Presiding Over Multidistrict Litigation
Section 659.013. Statutory Salaries Suspended
Section 659.014. Suspended Laws Continued in Effect
Section 659.015. Overtime Compensation for Employees Subject to Fair Labor Standards Act
Section 659.0155. Payment to Employees of Texas Department of Criminal Justice for Overtime
Section 659.017. Overtime Compensation for Legislative Employees
Section 659.018. Compensatory Time: Place Where Work Performed
Section 659.019. Part-Time and Hourly Employment
Section 659.020. Salary Supplementation
Section 659.0201. Gifts, Grants, and Donations for Salary Supplement; Reporting
Section 659.021. Administrative Head of Agency
Section 659.022. Use of Compensatory Time Before Lapsing
Section 659.023. Compensatory Time Policy
Section 659.024. Compensatory Time for Persons Governing State Agencies