(c) A petition is valid if:
Sec. 6.26. ELECTION TO CONSOLIDATE ASSESSING AND COLLECTING FUNCTIONS. (a) The qualified voters residing in an appraisal district by petition submitted to the county clerk of the county principally served by the appraisal district may require that an election be held to determine whether or not to require the appraisal district, the county assessor-collector, or a specified taxing unit within the appraisal district to assess, collect, or assess and collect property taxes on property appraised by the district for all taxing units.
(b) The qualified voters of a taxing unit that assesses, collects, or assesses and collects its own property taxes by petition submitted to the governing body of the taxing unit may require that an election be held to determine whether or not to require the appraisal district, the county assessor-collector, or another taxing unit that is assessing and collecting property taxes to assess, collect, or assess and collect the unit's property taxes.
(1) it states that it is intended to require an election in the appraisal district or taxing unit on the question of consolidation of assessing or collecting functions or both;
(2) it states the functions to be consolidated and identifies the entity or office that will be required to perform the functions; and
(3) it is signed by a number of qualified voters equal to at least 10 percent of the number of qualified voters, according to the most recent official list of qualified voters, residing in the appraisal district, if the petition is authorized by Subsection (a) of this section, or in the taxing unit, if the petition is authorized by Subsection (b) of this section, or by 10,000 qualified voters, whichever number is less.
(d) Not later than the 10th day after the day the petition is submitted, the commissioners court, if the petition is authorized by Subsection (a) of this section, or the governing body of the taxing unit, if the petition is authorized by Subsection (b) of this section, shall determine whether the petition is valid and pass a resolution stating its finding. The signature of a person may not be counted for purposes of validating the petition under Subsection (c)(3) of this section if:
(1) the person does not enter beside his signature at the time of his signing the date on which he signs the petition; or
(2) the person signs the petition more than 30 days before the date on which the petition is submitted to the county clerk or the governing body.
(e) If the commissioners court or the governing body finds that the petition is valid, it shall order that an election be held in the district or taxing unit on the next uniform election date prescribed by the Texas Election Code that is more than 60 days after the last day on which it could have acted to approve or disapprove the petition. At the election, the ballots shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Requiring the (name of entity or office) to (assess, collect, or assess and collect, as applicable) property taxes for (all taxing units in the appraisal district for _____________ county or name of taxing unit or units, as applicable)."
(f) If a majority of the qualified voters voting on the question in the election favor the proposition, the entity or office named by the ballot shall perform the functions named by the ballot beginning with the next time property taxes are assessed or collected, as applicable, that is more than 90 days after the date of the election. If the governing bodies (and appraisal district board of directors when the district is involved) agree, a function may be consolidated when performance of the function begins in less than 90 days after the date of the election.
(g) A taxing unit shall pay the actual cost of performance of the functions to the office or entity that performs functions for it pursuant to an election as provided by this section.
(h) If a taxing unit is required by election pursuant to Subsection (b) of this section to assess, collect, or assess and collect property taxes for another taxing unit, it also shall perform the functions for all taxing units for which the other unit previously performed those functions pursuant to law or intergovernmental contract.
(i) If functions are consolidated by an election, a taxing unit may not terminate the consolidation within two years after the date of the consolidation.
(j) An appraisal district may not be required by an election to assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes on property outside the district's boundaries. A taxing unit may not be required by an election to assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes on property outside the boundaries of the appraisal district that appraises property for the unit.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2229, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 125, ch. 13, Sec. 25, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4612, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Property Tax Administration
Chapter 6 - Local Administration
Subchapter B. Assessors and Collectors