Sec. 62.105. DISQUALIFICATION FOR PARTICULAR JURY. A person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror in a particular case if he:
(1) is a witness in the case;
(2) is interested, directly or indirectly, in the subject matter of the case;
(3) is related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree, as determined under Chapter 573, to a party in the case;
(4) has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against a party in the case; or
(5) has served as a petit juror in a former trial of the same case or in another case involving the same questions of fact.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.81, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 23, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(28), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter B. Juror Qualifications
Section 62.102. General Qualifications for Jury Service
Section 62.103. Suspension of General Qualifications
Section 62.1031. Failure to Register to Vote
Section 62.104. Disqualification for Legal Blindness
Section 62.1041. Deaf or Hard of Hearing Juror
Section 62.105. Disqualification for Particular Jury
Section 62.106. Exemption From Jury Service
Section 62.107. Procedures for Establishing Exemptions
Section 62.108. Permanent Exemption for Elderly
Section 62.109. Exemption for Physical or Mental Impairment or Inability to Comprehend English
Section 62.110. Judicial Excuse of Juror
Section 62.111. Penalty for Defaulting Jurors
Section 62.112. Excuse of Juror for Religious Holy Day