Sec. 61.306. ISSUANCE OF CERTIFICATE. (a) Subject to Subsections (c) and (c-1), the board may issue a certificate of authority to grant a degree or degrees and to enroll students for courses which may be applicable toward a degree if it finds that the applicant meets the standards established by the board for certification.
(b) A certificate of authority to grant a degree or degrees is valid for a period of two years from the date of issuance.
(c) The board may not issue a certificate of authority for a private postsecondary educational institution to grant a professional degree or to represent that credits earned in this state are applicable toward a professional degree if the institution is chartered in a foreign country or has its principal office or primary educational program in a foreign country.
(c-1) The board may issue a certificate of authority for a private postsecondary educational institution to grant a professional degree or to represent that credits earned in this state are applicable toward a professional degree only if the board determines that:
(1) the capacity and ability of similar professional degree programs at institutions of higher education and private or independent institutions of higher education are insufficient to meet the state's current market needs;
(2) the institution seeking the certificate of authority:
(A) has the necessary faculty and other resources to ensure student success; and
(B) is subject to and agrees to meet the same standards for approval and all academic criteria applicable to similar professional degree programs offered by institutions of higher education and private or independent institutions of higher education; and
(3) sufficient placements are available to students for required field-based experience, such as clinicals or clerkships, for the proposed professional degree.
(d) In this section:
(1) "Institution of higher education" and "private or independent institution of higher education" have the meanings assigned by Section 61.003.
(2) "Professional degree" includes a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.), Doctor of Osteopathy (D.O.), Doctor of Dental Surgery (D.D.S.), Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (D.V.M.), Juris Doctor (J.D.), and Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.).
Added by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1867, ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1155 (S.B. 215), Sec. 47, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 439 (S.B. 1490), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - State Coordination of Higher Education
Chapter 61 - Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
Subchapter G. Regulation of Private Postsecondary Educational Institutions
Section 61.3021. Review of Degree Not Otherwise Regulated by Subchapter
Section 61.3025. Definition: Academic Records
Section 61.304. Requisite Authority to Grant Degrees and Offer Courses; Offenses
Section 61.305. Application for Certificate of Authority
Section 61.306. Issuance of Certificate
Section 61.307. Amendments to Applications
Section 61.3075. Required Financial Resources
Section 61.308. Renewal of Certificate
Section 61.309. Revocation of Certificate of Authority
Section 61.311. Rules and Regulations
Section 61.312. Honorary Degrees; Offenses
Section 61.313. Use of Protected Term in Name of Institution; Offenses
Section 61.314. Advisory Council on Private Postsecondary Educational Institutions
Section 61.315. Agents and Records; Academic Records Repository
Section 61.316. Administrative Penalties
Section 61.320. Application of Deceptive Trade Practices Act