Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. County Regulation of Public Use of Beaches
Section 61.122. County Regulatory Authority
Sec. 61.122. COUNTY REGULATORY AUTHORITY. (a) The commissioners court of a county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by order, may regulate motor vehicle traffic on any beach within the boundaries of the county, including prohibiting motor vehicle traffic on any natural or man-made sand dune or other form of shoreline protection, and may prohibit the littering of the beach and may define the term "littering."
(b) The commissioners court of a county bordering the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewaters, by order, may regulate the possession of animals on the beach within its boundaries, including but not limited to prohibiting animals to run at large on said beach.
(c) The commissioners court of a county bordering the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewaters, by order, may regulate swimming in passes leading to and from the Gulf of Mexico, located within its boundaries, including but not limited to prohibiting swimming in said passes and posting signs notifying persons of such regulation or prohibition.
(d) The commissioners court of a county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by order, may prohibit the use and possession of all glass containers and products on a beach in the unincorporated area of the county. The commissioners court shall not prohibit any one or several glass products to the exclusion of any others.
(e) Regulation under Subsection (a) of this section that prohibits vehicles from an area of public beach is subject to Section 61.022 of this code.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2484, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 775, ch. 341, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 295, Sec. 16, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 164, Sec. 2, 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 243, Sec. 1, eff. May 22, 2001.