Sec. 611.006. AUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION IN JUDICIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING. (a) A professional may disclose confidential information in:
(1) a judicial or administrative proceeding brought by the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative against a professional, including malpractice proceedings;
(2) a license revocation proceeding in which the patient is a complaining witness and in which disclosure is relevant to the claim or defense of a professional;
(3) a judicial or administrative proceeding in which the patient waives the patient's right in writing to the privilege of confidentiality of information or when a representative of the patient acting on the patient's behalf submits a written waiver to the confidentiality privilege;
(4) a judicial or administrative proceeding to substantiate and collect on a claim for mental or emotional health services rendered to the patient;
(5) a judicial proceeding if the judge finds that the patient, after having been informed that communications would not be privileged, has made communications to a professional in the course of a court-ordered examination relating to the patient's mental or emotional condition or disorder, except that those communications may be disclosed only with respect to issues involving the patient's mental or emotional health;
(6) a judicial proceeding affecting the parent-child relationship;
(7) any criminal proceeding, as otherwise provided by law;
(8) a judicial or administrative proceeding regarding the abuse or neglect, or the cause of abuse or neglect, of a resident of an institution, as that term is defined by Chapter 242;
(9) a judicial proceeding relating to a will if the patient's physical or mental condition is relevant to the execution of the will;
(10) an involuntary commitment proceeding for court-ordered treatment or for a probable cause hearing under:
(A) Chapter 462;
(B) Chapter 574; or
(C) Chapter 593; or
(11) a judicial or administrative proceeding where the court or agency has issued an order or subpoena.
(b) On granting an order under Subsection (a)(5), the court, in determining the extent to which disclosure of all or any part of a communication is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 856, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 7 - Mental Health and Intellectual Disability
Subtitle E - Special Provisions Relating to Mental Illness and Mental Retardation
Chapter 611 - Mental Health Records
Section 611.002. Confidentiality of Information and Prohibition Against Disclosure
Section 611.003. Persons Who May Claim Privilege of Confidentiality
Section 611.0045. Right to Mental Health Record
Section 611.005. Legal Remedies for Improper Disclosure or Failure to Disclose