Sec. 61.081. EXEMPTION WHEN EN ROUTE TO OR IN AN EXHIBITION. (a) Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may not issue and a person may not serve any process of attachment, execution, sequestration, replevin, or distress or of any kind of seizure, levy, or sale on a work of fine art while it is:
(1) en route to an exhibition; or
(2) in the possession of the exhibitor or on display as part of the exhibition.
(b) The restriction on the issuance and service of process in Subsection (a) applies only for a period that:
(1) begins on the date that the work of fine art is en route to an exhibition; and
(2) ends on the earlier of the following dates:
(A) six months after the date that the work of fine art is en route to the exhibition; or
(B) the date that the exhibition ends.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to a work of fine art if, at any other time, issuance and service of process in relation to the work has been restricted as provided by Subsection (a).
(d) Subsection (a) does not apply if theft of the work of art from its owner is alleged and found proven by the court.
(e) A court shall, in issuing service of process described by Subsection (a), require that the person serving the process give notice to the exhibitor not less than seven days before the date the period under Subsection (b) ends of the person's intent to serve process.
(f) In this section, "exhibition" means an exhibition:
(1) held under the auspices or supervision of:
(A) an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by being listed as an exempt organization in Section 501(c)(3) of the code; or
(B) a public or private institution of higher education;
(2) held for a cultural, educational, or charitable purpose; and
(3) not held for the profit of the exhibitor.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.