Sec. 61.055. BASIC HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY HOSPITAL DISTRICTS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a hospital district shall endeavor to provide the basic health care services a county is required to provide under Section 61.028, together with any other services required under the Texas Constitution and the statute creating the district.
(b) A hospital district shall coordinate the delivery of basic health care services to eligible residents and may provide any basic health care services the district was not providing on January 1, 1999, but only to the extent the district is financially able to do so.
(c) This section may not be construed to discharge a hospital district from its obligation to provide the health care services required under the Texas Constitution and the statute creating the district.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1377, Sec. 1.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle C - Programs Providing Health Care Benefits and Services
Chapter 61 - Indigent Health Care and Treatment Act
Subchapter C. Persons Who Reside in an Area Served by a Public Hospital or Hospital District
Section 61.051. Application of Subchapter
Section 61.052. General Eligibility Provisions
Section 61.053. Application Procedure
Section 61.054. Basic Health Care Services Provided by a Public Hospital
Section 61.055. Basic Health Care Services Provided by Hospital Districts
Section 61.056. Provision of Health Care Services
Section 61.057. Mandated Provider
Section 61.058. Notification of Provision of Nonemergency Services
Section 61.059. Notification of Provision of Emergency Services
Section 61.060. Payment for Services
Section 61.061. Payment Rates and Limits
Section 61.062. Responsibility of Governmental Entity
Section 61.063. Procedure to Change Eligibility Standards or Services Provided
Section 61.064. Transfer of a Public Hospital
Section 61.065. County Responsibility for Hospital Sold on or After January 1, 1988
Section 61.066. Prevention and Detection of Fraud