Sec. 61.0285. OPTIONAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES. (a) In addition to basic health care services provided under Section 61.028, a county may, in accordance with department rules adopted under Section 61.006, provide other medically necessary services or supplies that the county determines to be cost-effective, including:
(1) ambulatory surgical center services;
(2) diabetic and colostomy medical supplies and equipment;
(3) durable medical equipment;
(4) home and community health care services;
(5) social work services;
(6) psychological counseling services;
(7) services provided by physician assistants, nurse practitioners, certified nurse midwives, clinical nurse specialists, and certified registered nurse anesthetists;
(8) dental care;
(9) vision care, including eyeglasses;
(10) services provided by federally qualified health centers, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396d(l)(2)(B);
(11) emergency medical services;
(12) physical and occupational therapy services; and
(13) any other appropriate health care service identified by department rule that may be determined to be cost-effective.
(b) A county must notify the department of the county's intent to provide services specified by Subsection (a). If the services are approved in accordance with Section 61.006, or if the department fails to notify the county of the department's disapproval before the 31st day after the date the county notifies the department of its intent to provide the services, the county may credit the services toward eligibility for state assistance under this subchapter.
(c) A county may provide health care services that are not specified in Subsection (a), or may provide the services specified in Subsection (a) without actual or constructive approval of the department, but may not credit the services toward eligibility for state assistance.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1377, Sec. 1.09, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 874, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 892, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 947 (H.B. 871), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0181, eff. April 2, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle C - Programs Providing Health Care Benefits and Services
Chapter 61 - Indigent Health Care and Treatment Act
Section 61.021. Application of Subchapter
Section 61.022. County Obligation
Section 61.0221. Authority Relating to Other Assistance Programs
Section 61.023. General Eligibility Provisions
Section 61.024. County Application Procedure
Section 61.025. County Agreement With Municipality
Section 61.026. Review of Eligibility
Section 61.027. Change in Eligibility Status
Section 61.028. Basic Health Care Services
Section 61.0285. Optional Health Care Services
Section 61.029. Provision of Health Care Services
Section 61.030. Mandated Provider
Section 61.031. Notification of Provision of Nonemergency Services
Section 61.032. Notification of Provision of Emergency Services
Section 61.033. Payment for Services
Section 61.034. Payment Standards for Health Care Services
Section 61.035. Limitation of County Liability
Section 61.036. Determination of Eligibility for Purposes of State Assistance
Section 61.037. County Eligibility for State Assistance
Section 61.038. Distribution of Assistance Funds
Section 61.039. Failure to Provide State Assistance
Section 61.0395. Limited to Appropriated Funds
Section 61.040. Tax Information
Section 61.041. County Reporting
Section 61.042. Employment Services Program