Sec. 61.019. FAILURE TO PAY WAGES; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) An employer commits an offense if:
(1) at the time of hiring an employee, the employer intends to avoid payment of wages owed to the employee; and
(2) the employer fails after demand to pay those wages.
(b) An employer commits an offense if the employer:
(1) intends to avoid payment of wages owed to an employee;
(2) intends to continue to employ the employee; and
(3) fails after demand to pay those wages.
(c) An employer commits a separate offense under Subsection (b) for each pay period during which the employee earns wages that the employer fails to pay.
(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Protection of Laborers
Subchapter B. Payment of Wages
Section 61.012. Designation of Paydays; Notice
Section 61.013. Payment Other Than on Payday
Section 61.014. Payment After Termination of Employment
Section 61.015. Payment of Commissions and Bonuses
Section 61.016. Form of Payment
Section 61.017. Delivery of Payment
Section 61.018. Deduction From Wages
Section 61.019. Failure to Pay Wages; Criminal Penalty
Section 61.020. Failure to Pay Wages; Attorney General Action