Texas Statutes
Subchapter B. Access to Public Beaches
Section 61.0184. Notice Requirements; Orders and Hearings
Sec. 61.0184. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS; ORDERS AND HEARINGS. (a) The commissioner shall make a determination that a structure is located on the public beach, assess an administrative penalty, and pursue the removal of a structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard from a public beach in accordance with this section.
(b) Before the commissioner may notify the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association as provided by Section 2210.004, Insurance Code, regarding the status of property, the commissioner must give written notice and an opportunity for a hearing to a person who is constructing, maintains, controls, owns, or possesses the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard on the public beach. The notice must state that:
(1) the commissioner finds that a specific structure is located on the public beach as determined under this chapter, and:
(A) constitutes an imminent hazard to safety, health, or public welfare; or
(B) substantially interferes with the free and unrestricted right of the public to enter or leave the public beach or traverse any part of the public beach;
(2) the commissioner intends to notify the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association of a determination in accordance with Section 2210.004, Insurance Code; and
(3) the person who is constructing, maintains, controls, owns, or possesses the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard located on the public beach may submit, not later than the 30th day after the date on which the notice is served, written request for a hearing to contest the determination.
(c) Before the commissioner may order the removal of a structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard under Section 61.0183 or impose an administrative penalty under Section 61.0181, the commissioner must provide written notice to the person who is constructing, maintains, controls, owns, or possesses the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard. The notice must:
(1) describe the specific structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard that violates this subchapter;
(2) state that the person who is constructing, maintains, controls, owns, or possesses the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard is required to remove the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard:
(A) not later than the 30th day after the date on which the notice is served, if the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard is obstructing access to or use of the public beach; or
(B) within a reasonable time specified by the commissioner if the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard is an imminent and unreasonable threat to public health, safety, or welfare;
(3) state that failure to remove the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard may result in liability for a civil penalty under Section 61.018(c), removal by the commissioner and liability for the costs of removal, or any combination of those remedies; and
(4) state that the person who is constructing, maintains, controls, owns, or possesses the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard may submit, not later than the 30th day after the date on which the notice is served, written request for a hearing.
(d) A person is considered to be the person who owns, maintains, controls, or possesses an improvement, obstruction, barrier, or other encroachment on the public beach for purposes of this section if the person is the person who most recently owned, maintained, controlled, or possessed the improvement, obstruction, barrier, or other encroachment on the public beach.
(e) The notice required by Subsection (b) must be given:
(1) by service in person, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by priority mail; or
(2) if personal service cannot be obtained or the address of the person responsible is unknown, by posting a copy of the notice on the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard and by publishing notice in a newspaper with general circulation in the county in which the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard is located at least two times within 10 consecutive days.
(f) The commissioner by rule may adopt procedures for a hearing under this section.
(g) The commissioner must grant a hearing before an administrative law judge employed by the State Office of Administrative Hearings if a hearing is requested. A person who does not request a hearing within 30 days after the date on which the notice is served waives all rights to judicial review of the commissioner's findings or orders and shall immediately remove the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard and pay any penalty assessed. If a hearing is held, the commissioner may issue a final order approving the proposal for decision submitted by the administrative law judge concerning a determination regarding whether a structure is not insurable property for purposes of Section 2210.004, Insurance Code, because of the factors listed in Subsection (h) of that section or concerning removal of the structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard and payment of a penalty. The commissioner may change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the administrative law judge or may vacate or modify an order issued by the administrative judge in accordance with Section 2001.058, Government Code.
(h) A person may seek judicial review of a final order of the commissioner under this section in a Travis County district court under the substantial evidence rule as provided by Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code. The trial courts of this state shall give preference to an appeal of a final order of the commissioner under this section in the same manner as provided by Section 23.101(a), Government Code, for an appeal of a final order of the commissioner under Section 51.3021 of this code.
* * *