Sec. 61.010. WEARING NAME TAG OR BADGE IN POLLING PLACE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not wear a badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot, or to the conduct of the election, in the polling place or within 100 feet of any outside door through which a voter may enter the building in which the polling place is located.
(b) An election judge, an election clerk, a state or federal election inspector, a certified peace officer, or a special peace officer appointed for the polling place by the presiding judge shall wear while on duty in the area described by Subsection (a) a tag or official badge that indicates the person's name and title or position.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person violates Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 24, 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Conduct of Elections
Chapter 61 - Conduct of Voting Generally
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 61.001. Bystanders Excluded; Unlawful Presence of Candidate
Section 61.002. Opening and Closing Polling Place for Voting
Section 61.003. Electioneering and Loitering Near Polling Place
Section 61.004. Unlawful Operation of Sound Amplification Device or Sound Truck
Section 61.005. Security of Ballots, Ballot Boxes, and Envelopes
Section 61.006. Unlawfully Divulging Vote
Section 61.007. Unlawfully Revealing Information Before Polls Close
Section 61.008. Unlawfully Influencing Voter
Section 61.009. Instructing Voter on Casting Ballot
Section 61.010. Wearing Name Tag or Badge in Polling Place
Section 61.011. Removing Written Communications Found in Polling Place
Section 61.012. Access by Persons With Disabilities
Section 61.013. Access by Persons With Disabilities: Elections of Certain Political Subdivisions