Texas Statutes
Sec. 6.04. ORGANIZATION, MEETINGS, AND COMPENSATION. (a) A majority of the appraisal district board of directors constitutes a quorum. At its first meeting each calendar year, the board shall elect from its members a chairman and a secretary.
(b) The board may meet at any time at the call of the chairman or as provided by board rule, but may not meet less often than once each calendar quarter.
(c) Members of the board may not receive compensation for service on the board but are entitled to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as provided by the budget adopted by the board.
(d) The board shall develop and implement policies that provide the public with reasonable opportunity to appear before the board to speak on any issue under the jurisdiction of the board. Reasonable time shall be provided during each board meeting for public comment on appraisal district and appraisal review board policies and procedures, and a report from the taxpayer liaison officer if one is required by Section 6.052.
(e) The board shall prepare and maintain a written plan that describes how a person who does not speak English or who has a physical, mental, or developmental disability may be provided reasonable access to the board.
(f) The board shall prepare information of public interest describing the functions of the board and the board's procedures by which complaints are filed with and resolved by the board. The board shall make the information available to the public and the appropriate taxing jurisdictions.
(g) If a written complaint is filed with the board that the board has authority to resolve, the board, at least quarterly and until final disposition of the complaint, shall notify the parties to the complaint of the status of the complaint unless notice would jeopardize an undercover investigation.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2225, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1160, ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Structure Texas Statutes
Tax Code
Title 1 - Property Tax Code
Subtitle B - Property Tax Administration
Chapter 6 - Local Administration
Subchapter A. Appraisal Districts