Sec. 601.002. PERFORMANCE OF DUTIES BY FIRST ASSISTANT OR CHIEF DEPUTY. (a) The first assistant or chief deputy of a public office in which a physical vacancy occurs shall conduct the affairs of the office until a successor qualifies for the office.
(b) The authority of a first assistant or chief deputy to discharge the duties of an office under Subsection (a) ceases when the successor to the office qualifies for the office.
(c) If the vacancy occurs during a legislative session and the successor to the office is subject to senate confirmation, the authority of the first assistant or chief deputy to discharge the duties of an office under Subsection (a) ceases on the earlier of:
(1) the end of the last day of the session; or
(2) the end of the 21st day after the day the person began discharging the duties of the office.
(d) This section does not apply to a vacancy on a board or commission.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 8.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle A - Provisions Generally Applicable to Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 601 - Election and Office Holding
Section 601.001. Delivery of Certain Books, Papers, and Documents to Successor
Section 601.002. Performance of Duties by First Assistant or Chief Deputy
Section 601.003. Regular Term of State, District, County, or Precinct Office
Section 601.004. Person Elected to Unexpired Term of State, District, County, or Precinct Office
Section 601.005. Governor to Commission State or County Officers
Section 601.006. Certified Statement of Persons Elected to County or Precinct Offices
Section 601.007. Evidence of Qualification for Office
Section 601.008. Unauthorized Officers