Sec. 5.904. MUNICIPALITY NOT GOVERNED BY CORPORATE LAW. (a) A municipality may not be considered a corporation under a state statute governing corporations unless the statute extends its application to a municipality by express use of the term "municipal corporation," "municipality," "city," "town," or "village."
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that the limitation provided by this section apply regardless of whether the municipality is acting in a governmental or proprietary function.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 2(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Organization of Municipal Government
Subtitle A - Types of Municipalities
Chapter 5 - Types of Municipalities in General
Subchapter Z. Miscellaneous Provisions Affecting Types of Municipalities
Section 5.901. Territorial Requirements for Incorporation as General-Law Municipality
Section 5.902. Change in Designation From Town to City
Section 5.903. Charter Amendments by Special-Law Municipality Incorporated Before June 30, 1881