Sec. 574.009. REQUIREMENT OF MEDICAL EXAMINATION. (a) A hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certificates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physicians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding 30 days. At least one of the physicians must be a psychiatrist if a psychiatrist is available in the county.
(b) If the certificates are not filed with the application, the judge or magistrate designated under Section 574.021(e) may appoint the necessary physicians to examine the proposed patient and file the certificates.
(c) The judge or designated magistrate may order the proposed patient to submit to the examination and may issue a warrant authorizing a peace officer to take the proposed patient into custody for the examination.
(d) If the certificates required under this section are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the application, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty. If extremely hazardous weather conditions exist or a disaster occurs, the presiding judge or magistrate may by written order made each day extend the period during which the two certificates of medical examination for mental illness may be filed, and the person may be detained until 4 p.m. on the first succeeding business day. The written order must declare that an emergency exists because of the weather or the occurrence of a disaster.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.48, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 7 - Mental Health and Intellectual Disability
Subtitle C - Texas Mental Health Code
Chapter 574 - Court-Ordered Mental Health Services
Subchapter A. Application for Commitment and Prehearing Procedures
Section 574.001. Application for Court-Ordered Mental Health Services
Section 574.002. Form of Application
Section 574.003. Appointment of Attorney
Section 574.004. Duties of Attorney
Section 574.005. Setting on Application
Section 574.007. Disclosure of Information
Section 574.008. Court Jurisdiction and Transfer
Section 574.0085. Associate Judges
Section 574.009. Requirement of Medical Examination
Section 574.010. Independent Psychiatric Evaluation and Expert Testimony
Section 574.011. Certificate of Medical Examination for Mental Illness
Section 574.012. Recommendation for Treatment
Section 574.013. Liberty Pending Hearing
Section 574.014. Compilation of Mental Health Commitment Records