Sec. 571.137. SUBPOENA. (a) In connection with a formal hearing, the commission, as authorized by this chapter, may subpoena and examine witnesses and documents that directly relate to a sworn complaint.
(a-1) In connection with a preliminary review, the commission, for good cause and as authorized by this chapter, may subpoena documents and witnesses on application by the commission staff and a motion adopted by a vote of at least six members of the commission, for the purpose of attempting to obtain from the documents or witnesses specifically identified information, if the commission reasonably believes that the specifically identified information:
(1) is likely to be determinative as to whether the subject of an investigation has violated a law within the jurisdiction of the commission;
(2) can be determined from the documents or is known by the witnesses; and
(3) is not reasonably available through a less intrusive means.
(a-2) The commission shall adopt procedures for the issuance of subpoenas under this section.
(a-3) A copy of a subpoena issued under this section must be delivered to the respondent.
(b) At the written request of at least six members of the commission, a peace officer shall serve a subpoena of the commission in the manner prescribed for service of a district court subpoena.
(c) If a person to whom a subpoena is directed refuses to appear, refuses to answer inquiries, or fails or refuses to produce books, records, or other documents that were under the person's control when the demand was made, the commission shall report that fact to a district court in Travis County. The district court shall enforce the subpoena by attachment proceedings for contempt in the same manner as the court enforces a subpoena issued by the court.
(d) A respondent has the right to quash a subpoena as provided by law.
(e) A subpoenaed witness who attends a commission hearing is entitled to the same mileage and per diem payments as a witness who appears before a grand jury. A person who provides subpoenaed documents to the commission is entitled to reimbursement from the commission for the person's reasonable cost of producing the documents.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 1.26, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Open Government; Ethics
Chapter 571 - Texas Ethics Commission
Subchapter E. Complaint Procedures and Hearings
Section 571.121. General Powers
Section 571.1212. Categorization of Violations
Section 571.122. Filing of Complaint; Contents
Section 571.1221. Dismissal of Complaint Filed at Direction or Urging of Nonresident
Section 571.1222. Dismissal of Complaint Challenging Certain Information in Political Report
Section 571.123. Processing of Complaint
Section 571.1231. Designation of Agent by Certain Respondents
Section 571.124. Preliminary Review: Initiation
Section 571.1241. Review of Executive Director's Determination of Jurisdiction
Section 571.1242. Preliminary Review
Section 571.1244. Preliminary Review and Preliminary Review Procedures
Section 571.125. Preliminary Review Hearing: Procedure
Section 571.126. Preliminary Review Hearing: Resolution
Section 571.129. Formal Hearing: Standard of Evidence
Section 571.130. Formal Hearing: Subpoenas and Witnesses
Section 571.131. Formal Hearing: Procedure
Section 571.132. Formal Hearing: Resolution
Section 571.133. Appeal of Final Decision
Section 571.134. Delay of Referral
Section 571.135. Public Interest Information
Section 571.1351. Status of Complaint
Section 571.136. Extension of Deadline
Section 571.138. Status of Complainant
Section 571.139. Applicability of Other Acts
Section 571.140. Confidentiality; Offense
Section 571.141. Availability of Commission Orders on Internet