Sec. 552.001. POLICY; CONSTRUCTION. (a) Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.
(b) This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Open Government; Ethics
Chapter 552 - Public Information
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 552.001. Policy; Construction
Section 552.002. Definition of Public Information; Media Containing Public Information
Section 552.0035. Access to Information of Judiciary
Section 552.0036. Certain Property Owners' Associations Subject to Law
Section 552.0038. Public Retirement Systems Subject to Law
Section 552.004. Preservation of Information
Section 552.005. Effect of Chapter on Scope of Civil Discovery
Section 552.0055. Subpoena Duces Tecum or Discovery Request
Section 552.006. Effect of Chapter on Withholding Public Information
Section 552.007. Voluntary Disclosure of Certain Information When Disclosure Not Required