Sec. 551.125. OTHER GOVERNMENTAL BODY. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, this chapter does not prohibit a governmental body from holding an open or closed meeting by telephone conference call.
(b) A meeting held by telephone conference call may be held only if:
(1) an emergency or public necessity exists within the meaning of Section 551.045 of this chapter; and
(2) the convening at one location of a quorum of the governmental body is difficult or impossible; or
(3) the meeting is held by an advisory board.
(c) The telephone conference call meeting is subject to the notice requirements applicable to other meetings.
(d) The notice of the telephone conference call meeting must specify as the location of the meeting the location where meetings of the governmental body are usually held.
(e) Each part of the telephone conference call meeting that is required to be open to the public shall be audible to the public at the location specified in the notice of the meeting as the location of the meeting and shall be recorded. The recording shall be made available to the public.
(f) The location designated in the notice as the location of the meeting shall provide two-way communication during the entire telephone conference call meeting and the identification of each party to the telephone conference shall be clearly stated prior to speaking.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1046, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 471), Sec. 13, eff. May 18, 2013.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Open Government; Ethics
Subchapter F. Meetings Using Telephone, Videoconference, or Internet
Section 551.122. Governing Board of Junior College District: Quorum Present at One Location
Section 551.123. Texas Board of Criminal Justice
Section 551.124. Board of Pardons and Paroles
Section 551.125. Other Governmental Body
Section 551.126. Higher Education Coordinating Board
Section 551.127. Videoconference Call
Section 551.128. Internet Broadcast of Open Meeting
Section 551.129. Consultations Between Governmental Body and Its Attorney