(b) Before engaging in the practice of the business or occupation, the military spouse must:
Sec. 55.0041. RECOGNITION OF OUT-OF-STATE LICENSE OF MILITARY SPOUSE. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a military spouse may engage in a business or occupation for which a license is required without obtaining the applicable license if the spouse is currently licensed in good standing by another jurisdiction that has licensing requirements that are substantially equivalent to the requirements for the license in this state.
(1) notify the applicable state agency of the spouse's intent to practice in this state;
(2) submit to the agency proof of the spouse's residency in this state in accordance with rules adopted under Section 55.004(d) and a copy of the spouse's military identification card; and
(3) receive from the agency confirmation that:
(A) the agency has verified the spouse's license in the other jurisdiction; and
(B) the spouse is authorized to engage in the business or occupation in accordance with this section.
(c) The military spouse shall comply with all other laws and regulations applicable to the business or occupation in this state.
(d) A military spouse may engage in the business or occupation under the authority of this section only for the period during which the military service member to whom the military spouse is married is stationed at a military installation in this state but not to exceed three years from the date the spouse receives the confirmation described by Subsection (b)(3).
(e) A state agency that issues a license shall adopt rules to implement this section. The rules must establish a process for the agency to:
(1) identify, with respect to each type of license issued by the agency, the jurisdictions that have licensing requirements that are substantially equivalent to the requirements for the license in this state; and
(2) verify that a military spouse is licensed in good standing in a jurisdiction described by Subdivision (1).
(f) In addition to the rules adopted under Subsection (e), a state agency that issues a license may adopt rules to provide for the issuance of a license to a military spouse to whom the agency provides confirmation under Subsection (b)(3). A license issued under this subsection must expire not later than the third anniversary of the date the agency provided the confirmation and may not be renewed. A state agency may not charge a fee for the issuance of the license.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 622 (S.B. 1200), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 46 (H.B. 139), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - General Provisions Relating to Licensing
Chapter 55 - Licensing of Military Service Members, Military Veterans, and Military Spouses