Sec. 54A.106. CASES THAT MAY BE REFERRED. (a) Except as provided by this section, a judge of a court may refer any civil case or portion of a civil case to an associate judge for resolution.
(b) Unless a party files a written objection to the associate judge hearing a trial on the merits, the judge may refer the trial to the associate judge. A trial on the merits is any final adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of appeals.
(c) A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed, the referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside at a jury trial.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 79), Sec. 6.01, eff. January 1, 2012.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle D - Judicial Personnel and Officials
Chapter 54A - Associate Judges
Subchapter B. Civil Associate Judges
Section 54A.101. Applicability
Section 54A.103. Qualifications
Section 54A.106. Cases That May Be Referred
Section 54A.107. Methods of Referral
Section 54A.110. Court Reporter; Record
Section 54A.111. Notice of Decision; Appeal
Section 54A.112. Notice of Right to De Novo Hearing; Waiver
Section 54A.113. Order of Court
Section 54A.114. Judicial Action on Associate Judge's Proposed Order or Judgment
Section 54A.115. De Novo Hearing
Section 54A.116. Appellate Review