Sec. 549.055. INSURANCE BINDER AS EVIDENCE OF INSURANCE. (a) A lender that requires a borrower to secure insurance coverage before the lender will provide a residential mortgage or commercial real estate loan must accept an insurance binder as evidence of the required insurance and may not require the borrower to provide an original insurance policy instead of a binder if:
(1) the binder is issued by a licensed general property and casualty agent or a personal lines property and casualty agent who is appointed to represent the insurer whose name appears on the binder and who is authorized to issue binders;
(2) the binder is accompanied by evidence of payment of the required premium; and
(3) the binder will be replaced by an original insurance policy for the required coverage on or before the 30th day after the date the binder is issued.
(b) A property and casualty agent who issues an insurance binder under Subsection (a) must, on request, provide the lender with appropriate evidence for purposes of Subsection (a)(1).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 548 (S.B. 1263), Sec. 2.03, eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Protection of Consumer Interests
Subtitle C - Deceptive, Unfair, and Prohibited Practices
Chapter 549 - Prohibited Practices Relating to Property Insurance
Subchapter B. Prohibited Practices
Section 549.051. Fees for Substitution or Replacement of Policy
Section 549.052. Requiring Policy From Particular Source
Section 549.053. Use of Policy Information
Section 549.054. Requiring Evidence of Insurance Before Termination of Policy
Section 549.055. Insurance Binder as Evidence of Insurance