Sec. 547.333. MULTIPLE-BEAM LIGHTING EQUIPMENT REQUIRED. (a) Unless provided otherwise, a headlamp, auxiliary driving lamp, auxiliary passing lamp, or combination of those lamps mounted on a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or moped:
(1) shall be arranged so that the operator can select at will between distributions of light projected at different elevations; and
(2) may be arranged so that the operator can select the distribution automatically.
(b) A lamp identified by Subsection (a) shall produce:
(1) an uppermost distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a distance of at least 450 feet ahead during all conditions of loading; and
(2) a lowermost distribution of light or composite beam that:
(A) is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a distance of at least 150 feet ahead; and
(B) is aimed so that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam on a vehicle that is operated on a straight, level road under any condition of loading projects into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator.
(c) A person who operates a vehicle on a roadway or shoulder shall select a distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance ahead of the vehicle, except that:
(1) an operator approaching an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet shall select:
(A) the lowermost distribution of light or composite beam, regardless of road contour or condition of loading; or
(B) a distribution aimed so that no part of the high-intensity portion of the lamp projects into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator; and
(2) an operator approaching a vehicle from the rear within 300 feet may not select the uppermost distribution of light.
(d) A motor vehicle of a model year of 1948 or later, other than a motorcycle or moped, that has multiple-beam lighting equipment shall be equipped with a beam indicator that is:
(1) designed and located so that the lighted indicator is visible without glare to the vehicle operator; and
(2) lighted only when the uppermost distribution of light is in use.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 882 (H.B. 3171), Sec. 2.10, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 7 - Vehicles and Traffic
Subtitle C - Rules of the Road
Chapter 547 - Vehicle Equipment
Subchapter E. General Lighting Requirements for Vehicles
Section 547.321. Headlamps Required
Section 547.3215. Use of Federal Standard
Section 547.322. Taillamps Required
Section 547.323. Stoplamps Required
Section 547.324. Turn Signal Lamps Required
Section 547.325. Reflectors Required
Section 547.326. Minimum Lighting Equipment Required
Section 547.327. Spotlamps Permitted
Section 547.328. Fog Lamps Permitted
Section 547.329. Auxiliary Passing Lamps Permitted
Section 547.330. Auxiliary Driving Lamps Permitted
Section 547.331. Hazard Lamps Permitted
Section 547.332. Other Lamps Permitted
Section 547.333. Multiple-Beam Lighting Equipment Required
Section 547.334. Single-Beam Lighting Equipment Permitted
Section 547.335. Alternative Road Lighting Equipment Permitted