Sec. 546.102. CONFIDENTIALITY OF GENETIC INFORMATION. (a) Except as provided by Sections 546.103(a) and (b), genetic information is confidential and privileged regardless of the source of the information.
(b) A person or entity that holds genetic information about an individual may not disclose or be compelled to disclose, by subpoena or otherwise, that information unless the disclosure is specifically authorized by the individual as provided by Section 546.104.
(c) This section applies to a redisclosure of genetic information by a secondary recipient of the information after disclosure of the information by an initial recipient. Except as provided by Section 546.103(b), a health benefit plan issuer may not redisclose genetic information unless the redisclosure is consistent with the disclosures authorized by the tested individual under an authorization executed under Section 546.104.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 670 (S.B. 53), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Protection of Consumer Interests
Subtitle C - Deceptive, Unfair, and Prohibited Practices
Chapter 546 - Use of Genetic Testing Information
Subchapter C. Disclosure of Genetic Information; Confidentiality; Exceptions
Section 546.101. Disclosure of Test Results to Individual Tested
Section 546.102. Confidentiality of Genetic Information