Sec. 545.4251. USE OF PORTABLE WIRELESS COMMUNICATION DEVICE FOR ELECTRONIC MESSAGING; OFFENSE. (a) In this section:
(1) "Electronic message" means data that is read from or entered into a wireless communication device for the purpose of communicating with another person.
(2) "Wireless communication device" has the meaning assigned by Section 545.425.
(b) An operator commits an offense if the operator uses a portable wireless communication device to read, write, or send an electronic message while operating a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is stopped. To be prosecuted, the behavior must be committed in the presence of or within the view of a peace officer or established by other evidence.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution of an offense under this section that the operator used a portable wireless communication device:
(1) in conjunction with a hands-free device, as defined by Section 545.425;
(2) to navigate using a global positioning system or navigation system;
(3) to report illegal activity, summon emergency help, or enter information into a software application that provides information relating to traffic and road conditions to users of the application;
(4) to read an electronic message that the person reasonably believed concerned an emergency;
(5) that was permanently or temporarily affixed to the vehicle to relay information in the course of the operator's occupational duties between the operator and:
(A) a dispatcher; or
(B) a digital network or software application service; or
(6) to activate a function that plays music.
(d) Subsection (b) does not apply to:
(1) an operator of an authorized emergency or law enforcement vehicle using a portable wireless communication device while acting in an official capacity; or
(2) an operator who is licensed by the Federal Communications Commission while operating a radio frequency device other than a portable wireless communication device.
(e) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of at least $25 and not more than $99 unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted at least one time of an offense under this section, in which event the offense is punishable by a fine of at least $100 and not more than $200.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (e), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $4,000 and confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant caused the death or serious bodily injury of another person.
(g) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the person may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.
(h) The Texas Department of Transportation shall post a sign at each point at which an interstate highway or United States highway enters this state that informs an operator that:
(1) the use of a portable wireless communication device for electronic messaging while operating a motor vehicle is prohibited in this state; and
(2) the operator is subject to a fine if the operator uses a portable wireless communication device for electronic messaging while operating a motor vehicle in this state.
(i) A peace officer who stops a motor vehicle for an alleged violation of this section may not take possession of or otherwise inspect a portable wireless communication device in the possession of the operator unless authorized by the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Penal Code, or other law.
(j) This section preempts all local ordinances, rules, or other regulations adopted by a political subdivision relating to the use of a portable wireless communication device by the operator of a motor vehicle to read, write, or send an electronic message.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 438 (H.B. 62), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 7 - Vehicles and Traffic
Subtitle C - Rules of the Road
Chapter 545 - Operation and Movement of Vehicles
Subchapter I. Miscellaneous Rules
Section 545.401. Reckless Driving; Offense
Section 545.402. Moving a Parked Vehicle
Section 545.403. Driving Through Safety Zone
Section 545.404. Unattended Motor Vehicle
Section 545.405. Driving on Mountain Highway
Section 545.407. Following or Obstructing Fire Apparatus or Ambulance
Section 545.408. Crossing Fire Hose
Section 545.409. Drawbars and Trailer Hitches; Saddle-Mount Towing
Section 545.410. Towing Safety Chains
Section 545.411. Use of Rest Area: Offense
Section 545.412. Child Passenger Safety Seat Systems; Offense
Section 545.4121. Dismissal; Obtaining Child Passenger Safety Seat System
Section 545.413. Safety Belts; Offense
Section 545.414. Riding in Open Beds; Offense
Section 545.4145. Riding in or on Boat or Personal Watercraft Drawn by Vehicle; Offense
Section 545.415. Backing a Vehicle
Section 545.416. Riding on Motorcycle or Moped
Section 545.4165. Operation of Certain Motorcycles
Section 545.417. Obstruction of Operator's View or Driving Mechanism
Section 545.418. Opening Vehicle Doors
Section 545.419. Riding in House Trailer
Section 545.420. Racing on Highway
Section 545.421. Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer; Offense
Section 545.422. Crossing Sidewalk or Hike and Bike Trail
Section 545.423. Crossing Property
Section 545.424. Operation of Vehicle by Person Under 18 Years of Age
Section 545.4251. Use of Portable Wireless Communication Device for Electronic Messaging; Offense
Section 545.4252. Use of Wireless Communication Device on School Property; Offense
Section 545.426. Operation of School Bus
Section 545.427. Operation of Vehicle With Insufficient Undercarriage Clearance