Sec. 544.003. EXCEPTIONS. (a) A person does not violate Section 544.002 by providing coverage only to persons who are required to obtain or maintain membership or qualification for membership in a club, group, or organization to be eligible for coverage if:
(1) the requirements are uniform requirements of the insurer or health maintenance organization as a condition of providing coverage and are applied uniformly throughout this state; and
(2) the person does not engage in an act prohibited under Section 544.002 against a qualified member, except as provided by this section.
(b) A person does not violate Section 544.002(a)(2) or (3) if the refusal, limitation, or charge is based on sound underwriting or actuarial principles reasonably related to actual or anticipated loss experience. For the purposes of this subsection, a refusal, limitation, or charge relating to title insurance is based on sound actuarial principles if the action is based on an examination of title or on closing the transaction.
(c) A person does not violate Section 544.002 if the refusal, limitation, or charge is required or authorized by law or a regulatory mandate.
(d) A person does not violate Section 544.002 if policyholders or enrollees with similar expense factors but different loss exposures are charged different premiums or rates under a mass marketing plan. The commissioner by rule shall define selected groups eligible for issuance of policies or evidences of coverage under a mass marketing plan.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.