Sec. 541.061. MISREPRESENTATION OF INSURANCE POLICY. It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;
(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact;
(4) making a material misstatement of law; or
(5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Protection of Consumer Interests
Subtitle C - Deceptive, Unfair, and Prohibited Practices
Chapter 541 - Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices
Subchapter B. Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices Defined
Section 541.051. Misrepresentation Regarding Policy or Insurer
Section 541.052. False Information and Advertising
Section 541.053. Defamation of Insurer
Section 541.054. Boycott, Coercion, or Intimidation
Section 541.055. False Financial Statement
Section 541.056. Prohibited Rebates and Inducements
Section 541.057. Unfair Discrimination in Life Insurance and Annuity Contracts
Section 541.058. Certain Practices Not Considered Discrimination or Inducement
Section 541.059. Deceptive Name, Word, Symbol, Device, or Slogan