Sec. 5.361. ENFORCEMENT; INSPECTIONS. (a) The commission shall develop a risk-based approach to conducting its enforcement activities that focuses on:
(1) detecting serious violations that impact public safety;
(2) monitoring entities that have a history of complaints and violations of this code; and
(3) any other factors the commission considers important.
(a-1) As part of the commission's enforcement activities under this section, the commission by rule shall develop a plan for inspecting permittees and licensees using a risk-based approach that prioritizes public safety. The inspection plan may provide for a virtual inspection of the permittee or licensee that may include a review of the permittee's or licensee's records or it may also require a physical inspection of the permittee's or licensee's premises.
(a-2) The inspection plan must:
(1) establish a timeline for the inspection of each permittee and licensee that ensures that high-risk permittees and licensees are prioritized; and
(2) require the commission to physically inspect the premises of each permittee and licensee within a reasonable time as set by rule.
(b) The commission shall develop benchmarks and goals to track key enforcement activities and the results of those activities. For each type of enforcement activity, the commission shall track the number of violations detected by the enforcement activity, the amount of time spent on the enforcement activity, and any other information the commission considers necessary. The commission shall use the information collected under this subsection and other information to compare the enforcement performance of each region and to determine the most effective enforcement activities.
(c) The commission shall track, on a statewide and regional basis, the type of violations detected, the disposition of the violations, and the entities that committed the most serious violations.
(d) The commission shall compile detailed statistics and analyze trends related to its enforcement activities. The commission shall:
(1) summarize the statistics and trends for executive management on a monthly basis and for the members of the commission on a quarterly basis; and
(2) make summary information available to the public, including by posting the information on the commission's Internet website.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 904), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Administration of Code
Chapter 5 - Alcoholic Beverage Commission
Subchapter B. Powers and Duties
Section 5.31. General Powers and Duties
Section 5.32. May Require Reports
Section 5.321. Electronic Signatures
Section 5.33. Regulate Licensees and Permittees
Section 5.331. Public Disturbance Reports
Section 5.34. Delegation of Authority
Section 5.35. Issuance of Permits and Licenses
Section 5.36. Investigation of Violations
Section 5.361. Enforcement; Inspections
Section 5.362. Schedule of Sanctions
Section 5.363. Disciplinary Authority of Administrator and Commission
Section 5.364. Receipt and Use of Market Data
Section 5.37. Collection of Taxes at Source
Section 5.371. Proceeds From Contraband
Section 5.38. Quality and Purity of Beverages
Section 5.39. Regulation of Liquor Containers
Section 5.40. Regulation of Malt Beverage Container Deposits
Section 5.41. Alcohol Used for Scientific Purposes, Etc
Section 5.42. Penalty for Violation of Rule
Section 5.43. Who May Hold Hearing; Rules of Evidence
Section 5.44. Subpoena of Witnesses; Witness Fees; Contempt
Section 5.441. Fees and Expenses Paid Members or Employees of Commission
Section 5.45. Proof of Document
Section 5.47. Records of Violations
Section 5.49. Printed Copies of Code and Rules
Section 5.50. Establishment of Certain Fees
Section 5.51. Bookkeeping Records
Section 5.52. Program Accessibility Plan
Section 5.53. Public Interest Information and Complaints
Section 5.54. Resolution of Complaints
Section 5.55. Electronic Processing of Licenses, Permits, and Certificates
Section 5.56. Funding of Texas Wine Marketing Assistance Program
Section 5.57. Marketing Practices Regulatory Decisions
Section 5.58. Internal Affairs
Section 5.581. Disclosure of Personnel Records of Commissioned Peace Officers
Section 5.59. Use of Technology
Section 5.60. Alternative Rulemaking and Dispute Resolution Procedures