Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. -1. Permanency Planning
Section 531.151. Definitions
Sec. 531.151. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Child" means a person with a developmental disability who is younger than 22 years of age.
(2) "Community resource coordination group" means a coordination group established under the memorandum of understanding adopted under Section 531.055.
(3) "Institution" means:
(A) an ICF-IID, as defined by Section 531.002, Health and Safety Code;
(B) a group home operated under the authority of the commission, including a residential service provider under a Medicaid waiver program authorized under Section 1915(c) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396n), as amended, that provides services at a residence other than the child's home or agency foster home;
(C) a nursing facility;
(D) a general residential operation for children with an intellectual disability that is licensed by the commission; or
(E) another residential arrangement other than a foster home as defined by Section 42.002, Human Resources Code, that provides care to four or more children who are unrelated to each other.
(4) "Permanency planning" means a philosophy and planning process that focuses on the outcome of family support by facilitating a permanent living arrangement with the primary feature of an enduring and nurturing parental relationship.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 241, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 590, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 9.010, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 2.159, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 317 (H.B. 7), Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2017.