Sec. 53.06. SUMMONS. (a) The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to:
(1) the child named in the petition;
(2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3) the child's guardian ad litem; and
(4) any other person who appears to the court to be a proper or necessary party to the proceeding.
(b) The summons must require the persons served to appear before the court at the time set to answer the allegations of the petition. A copy of the petition must accompany the summons.
(c) The court may endorse on the summons an order directing the person having the physical custody or control of the child to bring the child to the hearing. A person who violates an order entered under this subsection may be proceeded against under Section 53.08 or 54.07 of this code.
(d) If it appears from an affidavit filed or from sworn testimony before the court that immediate detention of the child is warranted under Section 53.02(b) of this code, the court may endorse on the summons an order that a law-enforcement officer shall serve the summons and shall immediately take the child into custody and bring him before the court.
(e) A party, other than the child, may waive service of summons by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1973. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 29, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Juvenile Justice Code
Chapter 53 - Proceedings Prior to Judicial Proceedings
Section 53.01. Preliminary Investigation and Determinations; Notice to Parents
Section 53.011. Services Provided to Certain Children and Families
Section 53.012. Review by Prosecutor
Section 53.013. Progressive Sanctions Program
Section 53.02. Release From Detention
Section 53.03. Deferred Prosecution
Section 53.035. Grand Jury Referral
Section 53.04. Court Petition; Answer
Section 53.045. Offenses Eligible for Determinate Sentence
Section 53.05. Time Set for Hearing