Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Remedies
Section 521.151. Civil Penalty; Injunction
Sec. 521.151. CIVIL PENALTY; INJUNCTION. (a) A person who violates this chapter is liable to this state for a civil penalty of at least $2,000 but not more than $50,000 for each violation. The attorney general may bring an action to recover the civil penalty imposed under this subsection.
(a-1) In addition to penalties assessed under Subsection (a), a person who fails to take reasonable action to comply with Section 521.053(b) is liable to this state for a civil penalty of not more than $100 for each individual to whom notification is due under that subsection for each consecutive day that the person fails to take reasonable action to comply with that subsection. Civil penalties under this section may not exceed $250,000 for all individuals to whom notification is due after a single breach. The attorney general may bring an action to recover the civil penalties imposed under this subsection.
(b) If it appears to the attorney general that a person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in conduct that violates this chapter, the attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state against the person to restrain the violation by a temporary restraining order or by a permanent or temporary injunction.
(c) An action brought under Subsection (b) must be filed in a district court in Travis County or:
(1) in any county in which the violation occurred; or
(2) in the county in which the victim resides, regardless of whether the alleged violator has resided, worked, or transacted business in the county in which the victim resides.
(d) The attorney general is not required to give a bond in an action under this section.
(e) In an action under this section, the court may grant any other equitable relief that the court considers appropriate to:
(1) prevent any additional harm to a victim of identity theft or a further violation of this chapter; or
(2) satisfy any judgment entered against the defendant, including issuing an order to appoint a receiver, sequester assets, correct a public or private record, or prevent the dissipation of a victim's assets.
(f) The attorney general is entitled to recover reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and investigatory costs, incurred in obtaining injunctive relief or civil penalties, or both, under this section. Amounts collected by the attorney general under this section shall be deposited in the general revenue fund and may be appropriated only for the investigation and prosecution of other cases under this chapter.
(g) The fees associated with an action under this section are the same as in a civil case, but the fees may be assessed only against the defendant.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 300), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2012.