Sec. 52.001. ESTABLISHMENT OF LIEN. Except as provided by Section 52.0011 or 52.0012, a first or subsequent abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter, if the judgment is not then dormant, constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, other than real property exempt from seizure or forced sale under Chapter 41, the Texas Constitution, or any other law, that is located in the county in which the abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property acquired after such recording and indexing.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3526, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 374 (S.B. 512), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Exempt Property and Liens
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 52.001. Establishment of Lien
Section 52.0011. Establishment of Lien Pending Appeal of Judgment
Section 52.0012. Release of Record of Lien on Homestead Property
Section 52.002. Issuance of Abstract
Section 52.003. Contents of Abstract
Section 52.004. Recording and Indexing of Abstract
Section 52.0041. Address Requirement for Recording Abstract
Section 52.005. Satisfaction of Judgment