Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. District Clerks
Section 51.318. Fees Due When Service Performed or Requested
Sec. 51.318. FEES DUE WHEN SERVICE PERFORMED OR REQUESTED. (a) The district clerk shall collect at the time the service is performed or at the time the service is requested the fees provided by Subsection (b) for services performed by the clerk.
(b) The fees are:
(7) for a certified copy of a record, judgment, order, pleading, or paper on file or of record in the district clerk's office, printed on paper:
(8) for a noncertified copy:
(C) that is an electronic copy of an electronic document:
(c) The fee is the obligation of the party to the suit or action initiating the request.
(d) The district clerk may accept a bond as security for a fee imposed under this section.
(e) The district clerk may not charge United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement or United States Citizenship and Immigration Services a fee for a copy of any document on file or of record in the clerk's office relating to an individual's criminal history, regardless of whether the document is certified.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 186, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 465, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 976, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 627), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1341 (S.B. 1233), Sec. 11, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 472 (S.B. 41), Sec. 2.12, eff. January 1, 2022.