Sec. 51.236. CONFIRMATION OF WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT. (a) If the chief administrative officer or, in his absence, a person designated by him for this purpose, upon reviewing the written report described in Section 51.235, finds that there was reasonable cause to believe that the person has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of the campus or facility, and that his presence on the campus or facility will constitute a substantial and material threat to the orderly operation of the campus or facility, he may enter written confirmation upon the report of the action taken by the officer or employee.
(b) If the chief administrative officer, or in his absence, the person designated by him, does not confirm the action of the officer or employee within 24 hours after the time that consent was withdrawn, the action of the officer or employee shall be deemed void and of no force or effect, except that any arrest made during the period shall not for this reason be deemed not to have been made for probable cause.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 85, ch. 51, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 27, 1973.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Higher Education in General
Chapter 51 - Provisions Generally Applicable to Higher Education
Subchapter E. -1. Maintaining Campus Order During Periods of Disruption
Section 51.231. Definition of Periods of Disruption
Section 51.232. Identification of Persons on Campus
Section 51.233. Withdrawal of Consent to Remain on Campus
Section 51.234. Notice of Withdrawal of Consent
Section 51.235. Report to Chief Administrative Officer
Section 51.236. Confirmation of Withdrawal of Consent
Section 51.237. Request for Hearing
Section 51.238. Reinstatement of Consent to Remain on Campus
Section 51.239. Entering or Remaining on Campus After Withdrawal of Consent
Section 51.240. Authority to Suspend, Dismiss, or Expel Students or Employees Not Affected
Section 51.241. Students and Employees Barred From Campus After Suspension or Dismissal
Section 51.242. Refusing or Failing to Leave Building Closed to Public