Sec. 51.053. SERVICE BY POSTING. (a) The county clerk shall deliver the original and a copy of a citation or notice required to be posted to the sheriff or a constable of the county in which the proceeding is pending. The sheriff or constable shall post the copy at the door of the county courthouse or the location in or near the courthouse where public notices are customarily posted.
(b) Citation or notice under this section must be posted for at least 10 days before the return day of the service, excluding the date of posting, except as provided by Section 51.102(b). The date of service of citation or notice by posting is the date of posting.
(c) A sheriff or constable who posts a citation or notice under this section shall return the original citation or notice to the county clerk and state the date and location of the posting in a written return on the citation or notice.
(d) The method of service prescribed by this section applies when a personal representative is required or permitted to post a notice. The notice must be:
(1) issued in the name of the representative;
(2) addressed and delivered to, and posted and returned by, the appropriate officer; and
(3) filed with the county clerk.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle B - Procedural Matters
Chapter 51 - Notices and Process in Probate Proceedings in General
Subchapter B. Methods of Serving Citation or Notice; Persons
Section 51.051. Personal Service
Section 51.052. Service by Mail
Section 51.053. Service by Posting
Section 51.054. Service by Publication
Section 51.055. Service on Party's Attorney of Record
Section 51.056. Service on Personal Representative or Receiver