Sec. 51.016. APPEAL ARISING UNDER FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT. In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 820 (S.B. 1650), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subchapter B. Appeals From County or District Court
Section 51.011. Appeal From County or District Court After Certiorari From Justice Court
Section 51.012. Appeal or Writ of Error to Court of Appeals
Section 51.013. Time for Taking Writ of Error to Court of Appeals
Section 51.014. Appeal From Interlocutory Order
Section 51.015. Costs of Appeal
Section 51.016. Appeal Arising Under Federal Arbitration Act