Sec. 508.144. PAROLE GUIDELINES AND RANGE OF RECOMMENDED PAROLE APPROVAL RATES. (a) The board shall:
(1) develop according to an acceptable research method the parole guidelines that are the basic criteria on which a parole decision is made;
(2) base the guidelines on the seriousness of the offense and the likelihood of a favorable parole outcome;
(3) ensure that the guidelines require consideration of an inmate's progress in any programs in which the inmate participated during the inmate's term of confinement;
(4) establish and maintain a range of recommended parole approval rates for each category or score within the guidelines; and
(5) implement the guidelines.
(b) The board shall meet annually to review and discuss the parole guidelines and range of recommended parole approval rates. The board may consult outside experts to assist with the review. The board shall prioritize the use of outside experts, technical assistance, and training in taking any action under Subsection (c). The board must consider:
(1) how the parole guidelines and range of recommended parole approval rates serve the needs of parole decision-making; and
(2) the extent to which the parole guidelines and range of recommended parole approval rates reflect parole panel decisions and predict successful parole outcomes.
(c) Based on the board's review under Subsection (b), the board may:
(1) update the guidelines by:
(A) including new risk factors; or
(B) changing the values of offense severity or risk factor scores; or
(2) modify the range of recommended parole approval rates under the guidelines, if parole approval rates differ significantly from the range of recommended parole approval rates.
(d) The board is not required to hold an open meeting to review the parole guidelines and range of recommended parole approval rates as required by Subsection (b), but any modifications or updates to the guidelines or range of recommended parole approval rates made by the board under Subsection (c) must occur in an open meeting.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 11.18, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1308 (S.B. 909), Sec. 39, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1154 (S.B. 213), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2013.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 508 - Parole and Mandatory Supervision
Subchapter E. Parole and Mandatory Supervision; Release Procedures
Section 508.141. Authority to Consider and Order Release on Parole
Section 508.1411. Notification of Parole Panel Decision
Section 508.142. Period of Parole
Section 508.143. Legal Custody of Releasee
Section 508.144. Parole Guidelines and Range of Recommended Parole Approval Rates
Section 508.1445. Annual Report on Guidelines Required
Section 508.145. Eligibility for Release on Parole; Computation of Parole Eligibility Date
Section 508.146. Medically Recommended Intensive Supervision
Section 508.147. Release to Mandatory Supervision
Section 508.1471. Release to Mandatory Supervision of Certain Inmates Confined in County Jail
Section 508.148. Period of Mandatory Supervision
Section 508.149. Inmates Ineligible for Mandatory Supervision
Section 508.150. Consecutive Felony Sentences
Section 508.151. Presumptive Parole Date
Section 508.152. Individual Treatment Plan
Section 508.153. Statements of Victim
Section 508.1531. Contact With Victim
Section 508.154. Contract on Release
Section 508.155. Completion of Parole Period
Section 508.1555. Procedure for the Early Release From Supervision of Certain Releasees