Sec. 508.040. PERSONNEL. (a) The presiding officer is responsible for the employment and supervision of:
(1) parole commissioners;
(2) a general counsel to the board;
(3) a board administrator to manage the day-to-day activities of the board;
(4) hearing officers;
(5) personnel to assist in clemency and hearing matters; and
(6) secretarial or clerical personnel.
(b) The board administrator or the board administrator's designee shall prepare and maintain a written policy statement that implements a program of equal employment opportunity under which all personnel decisions of the board are made without regard to race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin. The policy statement must include:
(1) personnel policies, including policies relating to recruitment, evaluation, selection, training, and promotion of personnel, that show the intent of the board to avoid the unlawful employment practices described by Chapter 21, Labor Code; and
(2) an analysis of the extent to which the composition of the board's personnel is in accordance with state and federal law and a description of reasonable methods to achieve compliance with state and federal law.
(c) The policy statement must be updated annually, be reviewed by the Commission on Human Rights for compliance with Subsection (b)(1), and be filed with the governor's office.
(d) The board administrator or the board administrator's designee shall develop an intra-agency career ladder program that addresses opportunities for mobility and advancement for employees within the board. The program shall require intra-agency posting of all positions concurrently with any public posting.
(e) The board administrator or the board administrator's designee shall develop a system of annual performance evaluations that are based on documented employee performance. All merit pay for board employees must be based on the system established under this subsection.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 10.09, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 11.09, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 508 - Parole and Mandatory Supervision
Subchapter B. Board of Pardons and Paroles