Texas Statutes
Subchapter F. General License Requirements
Section 501.260. Licensed Specialist in School Psychology
Sec. 501.260. LICENSED SPECIALIST IN SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGY. (a) The executive council by rule shall issue a license to a licensed specialist in school psychology. A license issued under this section constitutes the appropriate credential for a person who provides psychological services as required by Section 21.003(b), Education Code.
(b) The executive council shall set the standards to qualify for a license under this section. The standards must include:
(1) satisfaction of minimum recognized graduate degree requirements;
(2) completion of graduate course work at a regionally accredited institution of higher education in:
(A) psychological foundations;
(B) educational foundations;
(C) interventions;
(D) assessments; and
(E) professional issues and ethics;
(3) completion of at least 1,200 hours of supervised experience;
(4) receipt of a passing score on a nationally recognized qualifying examination determined to be appropriate by the executive council and on any other examination required by the executive council; and
(5) satisfaction of the requirements under Sections 501.2525(a)(3)-(9).
(c) The rules of practice for a licensed specialist in school psychology must comply with nationally recognized standards for the practice of school psychology.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (H.B. 1501), Sec. 2.017, eff. September 1, 2019.